In Progress

Heather Russo

Concordia and Succession at Rome

Adviser: Michael Koortbojian

Alex Bacon

Opaque Surfaces and Lived Illusions: Minimalism and the Status of Painting in the 1960s

Adviser: Hal Foster

Rebecca Ben

Copying Leonardo: The Paintings and Their Collectors, 1475–1620

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Amanda Bock

Staging the Social Document in the Progressive Era: Jacob Riis, Frances Johnston, Lewis Hine

Adviser: Elizabeth Anne McCauley

Holly Borham

The Art of Confession: Picturing Lutheranism, Calvinism, and Catholicism in Northwest Germany, 1580–1620

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Nicole Brown

Constructing the Countryside: The Preservation, Incorporation, and Monumentalization of Rus in Urbe in Roman Visual Culture

Adviser: Michael Koortbojian

Johanna Burton

The Content of Context: Appropriation in American Art of the 1980s

Adviser: Hal Foster

Charles Butcosk

Wassily Kandinsky and the Vicissitudes of das Innere, 1908–1914

Adviser: Brigid Doherty

Yecheng (Kent) Cao

The Middle Yangtze Region in the Eleventh and Tenth Centuries BCE

Adviser: Robert Bagley

Sabrina Carletti

Xul Solar and the Formation of the Argentinean Avant-Garde: Sociability, Tactility, Language, and the Revision of the Depicted Body

Adviser: Brigid Doherty

Sria Chatterjee

Making Nature Matter: Case Studies in the Politics of Art and Ecology in Modern India

Adviser: Esther da Costa Meyer

Wai Yee Chiong

A Medley of Brushes: Painting Collaborations in Eighteenth-Century Japan

Adviser: Andrew Watsky

Miriam Chusid

Between Buddhist Temple and Imperial Palace: Reframing the Shōjūraigōji Six Paths Hanging Scrolls

Adviser: Andrew Watsky

Sonia de Laforcade

Convictions: The Slide Lecture in Brazilian Art and Education, 1968–78

Adviser: Irene Small

Erica DiBenedetto

Drawing from Architecture: The Conceptual Methods of Sol LeWitt's Art, 1965–1980

Adviser: Brigid Doherty

Allan Doyle

A Rule Without Measure: Michelangelo in French Painting, 1814–1850

Adviser: Rachael DeLue; Carol Armstrong (Yale University)

Kirsten Hammer Dueck

The Art of War: Battle Paintings of New Spain, 1665–1714

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Natalie Dupêcher

Language, Body, World: The Art of Hans Bellmer

Adviser: Brigid Doherty

Erin Duncan-O'Neill

The Itinerant Image: Media and Repetition in the Art of Honoré Daumier

Adviser: Bridget Alsdorf

Mirka Fette

Johann Georg Bendl: Premier Sculptor of Prague’s Early Baroque

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Jonathan Fine

Mandu Yenu Thrones: Tradition, Aesthetics, and Politics in the Bamum Kingdom, 1885–2008

Adviser: Chika Okeke-Agulu

Peter Fox

Kunstgewerbe als Erzieher: Bernhard Pankok and Others, 1895–1917

Adviser: Esther da Costa Meyer

Elizabeth Gebauer

Glorious Pulpits: Flemish Preekstoelen, 1650–1750

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Megan Goldman-Petri

The Augustan Honorific Altar: Its Emergence, Monumentalization, and Eclipse

Adviser: Michael Koortbojian

Niels Henriksen

Asger Jorn and the Classification of Disfiguration 1948–65

Adviser: Hal Foster

Megan Heuer

A New Realism: Fernand Léger, 1918–1931

Adviser: Hal Foster

Frances Jacobus-Parker

The Art of Vija Celmins

Adviser: Hal Foster

Sol Jung

Assembling ‘Korea’: Peninsular Arts in Sixteenth-Century Japan

Adviser: Andrew Watsky

Loukas Karentzos

Court and Countryside: Central Italian Villas of the Mid-Sixteenth Century

Adviser: John Pinto

Elizabeth J. Kessler

I am the True Vine: Acculturation, Appropriation, and Assimilation in Religious Iconography of Late Antiquity

Adviser: William Childs

Miri Kim

"Right Matter in the Right Place": The Paintings of Albert Pinkham Ryder

Adviser: Rachael Z. DeLue

Jamie Kwan

From Flanders to Fontainebleau: The Flemish Presence in the French Renaissance

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

John Lansdowne

The Dead Christ on Display at Santa Croce in Gerusalemme in Rome

Adviser: Charles Barber; Nino Zchomelidse (Johns Hopkins)

Ashley Lazevnick

Precisionism in the Long 1920s

Adviser: Rachael Z. DeLue

Daniil Leiderman

Moscow Conceptualism and ‘Shimmering’: Authority, Anarchism, and Space

Adviser: Hal Foster

Laura Lesswing

The Histories of Greek Cult Statues outside of Ritual

Adviser: Michael Koortbojian

Abra Levenson

Figures and Things: Charles Demuth, 1914–1935

Adviser: Rachael Z. DeLue

Leigh Anne Lieberman

The Persistent Past: Refoundations in Sicily and Magna Graecia in the 5th and 4th Centuries BCE

Adviser: Michael Koortbojian, Nathan Arrington, Nino Luraghi (Classics)

David Liu

The Prehistory of the Middle and Lower Changjiang Region

Adviser: Robert Bagley

Sarah Lynch

"Ein Liebhaber aller freyen khünst": Bonifaz Wolmut and the Architecture of the European Renaissance

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Ellen Macfarlane

Seeing Plus: The Photography of Group f.64

Adviser: Elizabeth Anne McCauley

William McManus

"When we made movies just to make them": Warhol's Films and the Surface of the 1960s

Adviser: Hal Foster

Abigail D. Newman

Picturing Flanders Abroad: Flemish Painters and Their Audiences in Seventeenth-Century Madrid

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Christina Papadimitriou

The MARS Group: Going Modern in Britain, 1933–1957

Adviser: Esther da Costa Meyer

Ying Sze Pek

Documentary Expanded: The Work of Hito Steyerl, 1994-2015

Adviser: Brigid Doherty

Peng Peng

The Lost-Wax Process in Bronze Age China

Adviser: Robert Bagley

Kristin Poor

The Sculptural Prop and the Activation of the Object, 1960–1979

Adviser: Hal Foster

Haneen Rabie

The Ethics and Aesthetics of Reuse in Postmodern Design

Adviser: Esther da Costa Meyer

Ryan Reineck

"Our Decorative Scheme": Abstraction and Subversion in the Designs of the Omega Workshops, 1913–1919 

Adviser: Hal Foster

Amy C. Riggs

Properties of Word and Image: Mou Yi's 1240 Fulling Cloth Handscroll

Adviser: Jerome Silbergeld

Gregory Seiffert

The Album Format in Nanjing Painting, 1640–1680

Adviser: Jerome Silbergeld

Emily L. Spratt

Byzantium not Forgotten: Constructing the Artistic and Cultural Legacy of an Empire between East and West in the Early Modern Period

Adviser: Patricia Fortini Brown

Christina Stacey

Veri Ritratti: Pietro Longhi and Genre Painting in Eighteenth-Century Venice

Adviser: Patricia Fortini Brown

Nebojša Stanković

Narthexes and Adjacent Spaces in the Middle Byzantine Monastic Churches of Mount Athos (10th–11th Centuries): Architecture, Function, and Meaning

Adviser: Slobodan Ćurčić

Jaqueline Sturm

The Bishop, His House, and His Church: Early Medieval Episcopal Complexes in the Mediterranean (A.D. 300–600)

Adviser: Nino Zchomelidse (Johns Hopkins)

Phil Taylor

Raoul Ubac's Photographic Surrealism

Adviser: Elizabeth Anne McCauley

Adedoyin Teriba

Afro-Brazilian Ideals in the Architecture of Southwest Nigeria (c. 1880–1960)

Adviser: Esther da Costa Meyer

Diana Tuite

Methods for Modernism: Arthur Wesley Dow Intersects the Stieglitz Circle

Adviser: Rachael Z. DeLue

Stephanie H. Tung

Truth in Translation: Discourses of Photography in Republican Era China

Adviser: Jerome Silbergeld

Kjell Wangensteen

Hyperborean Baroque: European Representations of the Far North, 1644–1716

Adviser: Thomas DaCosta Kaufmann

Kristen Windmuller-Luna

Building Faith: Ethiopian Art and Architecture during the Jesuit Interlude, 1557–1632

Adviser: Chika Okeke-Agulu

Kim Wishart

Collaboration in Painting Practice: Notions of Individuality and Quality in Chinese Art

Adviser: Jerome Silbergeld

Hannah Yohalem

The Johns Device: The Intersection of Bodies, Words, and Objects in Jasper Johns’s Art, 1959–1972

Adviser: Hal Foster

Laura Zukerman

Pages of Memory: Paper Travel in Renaissance Europe, 1480–1600

Adviser: Patricia Fortini Brown